2019 PROGRAM

  •  Acknowledgement of custodians of land: Aunty Diane Kerr, Wurundjeri Elder, Patron
  1.       Djirri Djirri Chorus:
    1. Wetland song of William Barak (in Woi Wurrung language-in-restoration of the Wurundjeri People)
  2. Iyer Brothers, veena and Pandurang Toravi, tabla:
    1. Gam Ganapathe, by Muthiah Bhagavatar, Hindu sacred music
    2. Mudakaratha Modakam,  by Sri Adi Shankaracharya, 8th c., Hindu sacred music
  3. Robert Blum, Baritone:
    1. Panis Angelicus, by Cezar Franck, 1872, Western Christian sacred song
  4. David South, accordion and Unicorns Children’s Dance Studio:
    1. Tarantella Napoletana, Italian traditional music and dance
  5. David South, accordion:
    1. The Skye Boat Song, Scottish traditional song
  6. David South, accordion and the RSCDS Melbourne Branch:
    1. Good Hearted Glasgow (Jig), Scottish traditional dance:
      1. Kenmure’s on and Awa’, Scottish traditional song
      2. The Quaker, Scottish traditional song
      3. The Drunken Parson, Scottish traditional song
    2. MacDonald of the Isles (Strathspey), Scottish traditional dance:
      1.   The Smith’s a Gallant Fireman, Scottish traditional song
      2. The Wife She Brewed It, Scottish traditional song
      3. Lady Mary Ramsay, Scottish traditional song
    3. The Reel of the Royal Scots (Reel), Scottish traditional  dance:
      1. The High Road to Linton ,  Scottish traditional song
      2. Tail Toddle,  Scottish traditional song
      3. Sandy Duff, Scottish traditional song
  7. David South, accordion:
    1. The Gay Gordons, Scottish traditional song
  8. Robert Blum, Baritone
    1. Amazing Grace, Western Christian Hymn, by John Newton
  9.   Bulent Sabah, oud, Serkan Sabah, darbouka:
    1. Demedim mi,  Turkish Sufi music Inspired by Islam (Rumi)
    2. Makams Hüseyni and Ussak Esma Zikri , Turkish Sufi music Inspired by Islam
  10. Saeed Malekan, vocal, Kiarash Davoudi, santour, Mostafa Mokhtari, tombak:
    1. Sokhan e Eshq  (Words of Love)  (in Farsi language)
  11.  Armen Anouchian, duduk, Bulent Sabah, oud, Serkan Sabah, darbouka,  Azad Gharibian Dance:
    1. Ashkarhoums (I will not be sad in this world, as I have you) by S. Nova, 18.c. Armenian traditional music and dance
    2. ri Gelin Sari Aghjik (Girl from the Mauntains), Armenian traditional music and dance  
    3.  Qani vur jan im  (As long as I am alive), by Sayat Nova, 18.c. Armenian traditional music and dance
  12. Yuval Ashkar, vocal and oud:
    1. Yaarat Dvash (The Drip of the Honeycomb), Jewish Babylonian sacred music (in Hebrew)
    2. La Rosa Enflorance (The Rose Flowers), Jewish Sephardi sacred music (in Ladino)
  13. Octet Mokranjac, Conductor: Sanja Drljača
    1.    Rukovet 2 (Garland 2), by S.S. Mokranjac, 1884,  Serbian classical music (In Serbian Language)
    2.   Aliluya (Halleluya) by  S.S. Mokranjac, Orthodox Christian sacred music (in Ancient Slavonic  Lithurgy language)
    3. Tebe Poem  (We Sing To You),  by  S.S. Mokranjac, Orthodox Christian sacred music (in Ancient Slavonic Lithurgy language)
  14. Performers and audience: Unity Ending with Federation bells and audience bells